Acknowledgements

    THANK YOU FOR VOLUNTEERING

    "Volunteers are not paid, not because they are worthless, but because they are priceless."

     

    2023-2024  "OFF TO A GREAT START!"

     ICE INSTALLATION

    Doug, Gary and Steve thank Steven Moore,  Bert Marks,  Glenn Goodman, and Kevin Groen for assisting them.  

    ENCLOSURE INSTALLATION

    David VanVlack and Rick Fister

    SWING & SWEEP BONSPIEL

    Committee: Heather Ramshaw, Christine Perry,

    Kitchen: Lunch: Heather Ramshaw,  Cathy Howard, Chris DowneySupper: Heather Ramshaw, Deb Kowalik, Bob St John

    Bar: Dennis Kerr, Dan McGrath

    Ice: Thank you Doug Pennell and Gary Thompson

     

    CONTINENTAL CUP

    Convenor: Paul McDonald

    Morning Goodies: 

    Lunch: Sheila Pennell/Val Burgess, Cathy Howard, Stephen&Lina Graham

    Bar: David&Jordan VanVlack, David Coles, Donna Perrin, Jim Stapley

    Great Ice thanks to Doug & Gary

     

    Junior League

    Director: Bob StJohn   Assistant: Ken Booker

    Helpers: Heather Ramshaw, Pam Jordan, Jay Brownlee, Chris Downey, Michelle Chamberlain, Jane Pearson, Amanda Morrison

    School Teams: Mark Dunham, Robert Dickson, Scott Dickson

    Mon/Fri Programs: Ken Booker, Kelly Bowering

     

    LEARN TO CURL PROGRAM – Sundays October to December

    Convenor/Instructor: Pam Jordan      Instructors: John Ryan, Sue Lennox

    Helpers: Amanda Bell, Steven Moore, James Lush, John Ashbourne

     

    MENS OPEN BONSPIEL

    Convenor:  Paul McDonald    Assts: Donna Perrin, Heather Ramshaw

    Morning Goodies: Jim Lush 

    Lunch: Cathy Howard - Helpers: MaryJo Sergeant-Kerr, Gail Maracle, Walter Emerich, Trish Coyle, Christine Perry, Sandy Smelzer, Jane Nikkel, Ted Whitehead, Carolyn Pringle, Tessa Brunton

    Bar: Janie Ryan, Rick Fister, Chris Downey, John Ashbourne, Angela Kurc, Stacey Jones, Heather Ramshaw

    Ice Techs, Doug & Gary thanked helper Gary Hartin

     

    MEN & WOMEN MASTERS PQ ‘A’ CurlON

    MASTERS MEN & WOMEN PQ A QUALIFIER – 25-26 November 2023

    CurlON Rep/Convenor – Steve Eastlake; Co-convenor: Ian Munro

    Scorers: Phil Berry, Paul McDonald, David Ball, Martha McCallum, Bill Hogg, Brian Chadwick, Ken Booker, Helmut Diebold, Mark Dunham, Murray Robertson,

    Glen Goodman, and John Ashbourne.

    Kitchen: Cathy Howard with Sue Walden, Sheila Baker, Sheryl Martin (2 shifts) Val Burgess, Mary Jane Elvins (2 shifts), and Jane Nikkel.  

    Bar: Ed Kurc, Angela Kurc, Stacey Jones, Rick Fister, Pam Clair, Dave VanVlack, Jordan VanVlack, Jim Stapley, Dan McGrath,  Dennis Kerr, and Steve Eastlake.

    Assisting Doug and Gary on Ice were Steven Moore and Gary Hartin.

     

    Sticks & Stones Fundraiser

    Convenor -  Heather Ramshaw   Assistant: Christine Perry (special thanks to Deb Kowalik and ladies for the Xmas tree and decorations)

    Morning Goodies: Jim Lush

    Kitchen: Ian Munro, Ted Whitehead, Michelle Chamberlain, Walter Emerich

    Desserts: Heather and Christine

    Bar: Lindsay Kenalty, Dan McGrath, Brian Hobin

    Thanks to Doug&Gary for terrific ice

     

    Senior Men's Bonspiel

    Convenor: Paul McDonald   Drawmaster: Donna Perrin    Piper: Dennis Kerr

    Morning Goodies: Jim Lush

    Lunch & Supper: Captain – Cathy Howard, 

    Lunch & Supper helpers: Cindy Huyck, Cindy Rowe, Jane Nikkel, Carol Lavecque, Ted Whitehead, Cynthia Lindt, Carolyn Pringle, Nancy Wilkie, Gail Maracle, Louise VanHeighten, Tessa Brunton, Sheila Baker, Brenda Kerr, Sheila Pennell, Mary-Jo Kerr, Kelly Bowering

    Bar:  Angela Kurc, Stacey Jones, Chris Downey, John Asbourne and Heather Ramshaw

    Ice: Doug and Gary thank Gary Hartin, Keith Mayers, Don Currier

     

    Ladies In-Club Bonpiel

    Convenor: Deb Kowalik   Asst: Stacey Jones 

    Morning Goodies/Lunch/Bakers: Trish Coyle, Sandy Smelzer, Phil Berry. Bakers: Nancy Wilkie, Angela Kurc, Tessa Brunton, Trish Coyle, Joanne Youmans, Sheryl Martin, Sue Lennox, Mary Jo Sergeant-Kerr and Deb Kowalik

    Bar: Heather Ramshaw, Jim Kennelly, Lucas Edwards, John Ashbourne.

    Thank you Doug for great ice, as usual

     

    TCO AGROMART FAMILY & FRIENDS BONSPIEL

    Convenor: Jim Stapley  Assistant: Pam Jordan

    Morning Goodies: Jim Lush, Jay Winn, Pam Jordan    

    Lunch - Anne Barber, Kelly Bowering, Robin Stockfish

    Dinner: Pam Jordan, Tessa Brunton, Penny McPherson, Sandy Kennelly, Tom&Sheila Baker

    Bar: Peter Wilkie, Neil Packman, Chris Downey, Mike Derry, John Ashbourne, Jim Kennelly, Phil Wilson, Dan McGrath

    Ice: Steven Moore, Gary Hartin assisted Doug Pennell/Gary Thompson

    HIGHLAND LASSIE BONSPIEL

    Convenor: Heather Ramshaw

    Committee: 

    Morning Goodies: 

    Lunch: 

    Desserts: 

    Bar: 

     

     

    CLUB RENTALS-BAR

    December 16 - John Ashbourne

    January 20 - Dennis Kerr, Rick Fister

     

     

    Martin & Walter Closing Funspiel

    Convenor: Sandy & Steve Eastlake,

    Morning Goodies: 

    Lunch:

    Pot Luck co-ordinators: 

    Bar:

     

    Ice Clean Up “Muck Out”  (Tue and/or Wed and/or Thurs)

    Steve, Doug and Gary thank

     


    Member Login

    Upcoming Events

    11 Feb 2024;
    10:00AM - 12:00PM
    Junior League
    11 Feb 2024;
    02:00PM - 06:00PM
    Sunday League
    12 Feb 2024;
    09:30AM - 11:30AM
    KASSA (Mark D)
    16 Feb 2024;
    09:30AM - 11:30AM
    KASSA (Mark D)
    17 Feb 2024;
    10:00AM - 12:00AM
    Guides Visit
    18 Feb 2024;
    10:00AM - 12:00PM
    Junior League
    18 Feb 2024;
    02:00PM - 06:00PM
    Sunday League
    23 Feb 2024;
    08:00AM - 01:00PM
    KASSA (Mark D)
    24 Feb 2024;
    12:00AM
    Ladies Highland Lassie Bonspiel
    25 Feb 2024;
    10:00AM - 12:00PM
    Junior League

    Have a question?

    Location

    178 York Street
    PO Box 221 
    Napanee, ON

    Contact Us

    Phone: 613-354-3761   

    Email Us

    About the Club ...

    Napanee curling began in the 1890's on the Napanee River & continued outdoors into the 1920's. Women joined the sport with the formation of the present club, which first curled in the arena from 1957-1960 and in the present facility since 1961. The Napanee & District Curling Club is a not for profit, membership-owned club.